Post by David on Mar 19, 2016 23:39:37 GMT -8
The following is the complete schedule for the 2016 Western Hockey League Playoffs
Each round of the WHL Playoffs will appear most recent at the top of the post. Final results will be updated following the conclusion of the games. All game times are listed in the Pacific Timezone. Where applicable, click on the final score to view the WHL's game tracker for the complete box score.
All WHL Playoff games are streamed on WHL Live, but it requires a pay subscription.
WHL FINAL
Brandon Wheat Kings vs Seattle Thunderbirds (Brandon wins series 4-1)
Game 1 -- Fri., May 6 - Brandon (H) 3, Seattle 2 (OT)
Game 2 -- Sat., May 7 - Brandon (H) 3, Seattle 2 (OT)
Game 3 -- Tue., May 10 - Brandon 3, Seattle (H) 2 (OT)
Game 4 -- Wed., May 11 - Seattle (H) 6, Brandon 1
Game 5 -- Fri., May 13 - Brandon 8,Seattle (H) 4
EASTERN CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP
Brandon Wheat Kings vs Red Deer Rebels (Brandon wins series 4-1)
Game 1 -- Fri., April 22 - Brandon (H) 4, Red Deer 3 (OT)
Game 2 -- Sat., April 23 - Brandon (H) 6, Red Deer 4
Game 3 -- Tue., April 26 - Red Deer (H) 6, Brandon 2
Game 4 -- Wed., April 27 - Brandon 4, Red Deer (H) 2
Game 5 -- Fri., April 29 - Brandon (H) 5, Red Deer 2
WESTERN CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP
Kelowna Rockets vs Seattle Thunderbirds (Seattle wins series 4-0)
Game 1 -- Fri., April 22 - Seattle 2, Kelowna (H) 1
Game 2 -- Sat., April 23 - Seattle 3, Kelowna (H) 2
Game 3 -- Tue., April 26 - Seattle (H) 3, Kelowna 1
Game 4 -- Wed., April 27 - Seattle (H) 5, Kelowna 4 (2OT)
EASTERN CONFERENCE SEMI-FINALS
Brandon Wheat Kings vs Moose Jaw Warriors (Brandon wins series 4-1)
Game 1 -- Fri., April 8 - Brandon (H) 5, Moose Jaw 3
Game 2 -- Sat., April 9 - Brandon (H) 5, Moose Jaw 2
Game 3 -- Tue., April 12 - Moose Jaw (H) 7, Brandon 1
Game 4 -- Wed., April 13 - Brandon 6, Moose Jaw (H) 2
Game 5 -- Fri., April 15 - Brandon (H) 7, Moose Jaw 3
Red Deer Rebels vs Regina Pats (Red Deer wins series 4-3)
Game 1 -- Sat., April 9 - Red Deer (H) 3, Regina 2
Game 2 -- Sun., April 10 - Red Deer (H) 4, Regina 3
Game 3 -- Tue., April 12 - Regina (H) 6, Red Deer 3
Game 4 -- Wed., April 13 - Regina (H) 6, Red Deer 4
Game 5 -- Fri., April 15 - Red Deer (H) 5, Regina 1
Game 6 -- Sun., April 17 - Regina (H) 5, Red Deer 1
Game 7 -- Tue., April 19 - Red Deer (H) 2, Regina 1
WESTERN CONFERENCE SEMI-FINALS
Victoria Royals vs Kelowna Rockets (Kelowna wins series 4-3)
Game 1 -- Thur., April 7 - Victoria (H) 2, Kelowna 1
Game 2 -- Sat., April 9 - Victoria (H) 3, Kelowna 2
Game 3 -- Tue., April 12 - Kelowna (H) 3, Victoria 2
Game 4 -- Thur., April 14 - Kelowna (H) 4, Victoria 3
Game 5 -- Fri., April 15 - Kelowna 4, Victoria (H) 1
Game 6 -- Sun., April 17 - Victoria 3, Kelowna (H) 2
Game 7 -- Tue., April 19 - Kelowna 3, Victoria (H) 2
Seattle Thunderbirds vs Everett Silvertips (Seattle wins series 4-1)
Game 1 -- Fri., April 8 - Everett 3, Seattle (H) 0
Game 2 -- Sun., April 10 - Seattle (H) 3, Everett 1
Game 3 -- Wed., April 13 - Seattle 5, Everett (H) 0
Game 4 -- Fri., April 15 - Seattle 2, Everett (H) 1
Game 5 -- Sat., April 16 - Seattle (H) 3, Everett 2
EASTERN CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALS
Brandon Wheat Kings vs Edmonton Oil Kings (Brandon wins series 4-2)
Game 1 -- Thur., March 24 - Edmonton 4, Brandon (H) 2
Game 2 -- Fri., March 25 - Edmonton 2, Brandon (H) 1
Game 3 -- Wed., March 30 - Brandon 3, Edmonton (H) 1
Game 4 -- Thur., March 31 - Brandon 5, Edmonton (H) 0
Game 5 -- Sun., April 3 - Brandon 5, Edmonton (H) 2.
Game 6 -- Tue., April 5 - Brandon (H) 10 Edmonton 3
Prince Albert Raiders vs Moose Jaw Warriors (Moose Jaw wins series 4-1)
Game 1 -- Fri., March 25 - Moose Jaw 3, Prince Albert (H) 2
Game 2 -- Sat., March 26 - Moose Jaw 4, Prince Albert (H) 2
Game 3 -- Mon., March 28 - Prince Albert 7, Moose Jaw (H) 3
Game 4 -- Tue., March 29 - Moose Jaw (H) 7, Prince Albert 0
Game 5 -- Fri., April 1 - Moose Jaw 5, Prince Albert (H) 0
Lethbridge Hurricanes vs Regina Pats (Regina wins series 4-1)
Game 1 -- Fri., March 25 - Lethbridge (H) 6, Regina 3
Game 2 -- Sat., March 26 - Regina 3, Lethbridge (H) 0
Game 3 -- Tue., March 29 - Regina (H) 3, Lethbridge 2
Game 4 -- Wed., March 30 - Regina (H) 2, Lethbridge 0
Game 5 -- Fri., April 1 - Regina 7, Lethbridge (H) 2
Red Deer Rebels vs Calgary Hitmen (Red Deer wins series 4-1)
Game 1 -- Fri., March 25 - Red Deer (H) 3, Calgary 1
Game 2 -- Sat., March 26 - Calgary 5, Red Deer (H) 2
Game 3 -- Sun., March 27 - Red Deer 4, Calgary (H) 3
Game 4 -- Fri., April 1 - Red Deer 2, Calgary (H) 0
Game 5 -- Sat., April 2 - Red Deer (H) 5, Calgary 3
WESTERN CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALS
Victoria Royals at Spokane Chiefs (Victoria wins series 4-2)
Game 1 -- Fri., March 25 - Victoria (H) 5, Spokane 3
Game 2 -- Sat., March 26 - Victoria (H) 4, Spokane 3
Game 3 -- Tue, March 29 - Spokane (H) 5, Victoria 2
Game 4 -- Wed., March 30 - Victoria 4, Spokane (H) 3 (OT)
Game 5 -- Fri., April 1 - Spokane 4, Victoria (H) 1
Game 6 -- Sun., April 3 - Victoria 6, Spokane (H) 2
Kelowna Rockets vs Kamloops Blazers (Kelowna wins series 4-3)
Game 1 -- Fri., March 25 - Kelowna (H) 3, Kamloops 2
Game 2 -- Sat., March 26 - Kamloops 5, Kelowna (H) 4
Game 3 -- Tue., March 29 - Kelowna 1, Kamloops (H) 0
Game 4 -- Wed., March 30 - Kamloops (H) 5, Kelowna 1
Game 5 -- Fri., April 1 - Kelowna (H) 4, Kamloops 0
Game 6 -- Sat., April 2 - Kamloops (H) 4, Kelowna 0
Game 7 -- Mon., April 4 - Kelowna (H) 2, Kamloops 0 (OT)
Seattle Thunderbirds vs Prince George Cougars (Seattle wins series 4-0)
Game 1 -- Fri., March 25 - Seattle (H) 3, Prince George 2 (OT)
Game 2 -- Sat., March 26 - Seattle (H) 4, Prince George 1
Game 3 -- Tue., March 29 - Seattle 5, Prince George (H) 0
Game 4 -- Wed., March 30 - Seattle 4, Prince George (H) 3 (OT)
Everett Silvertips vs Portland Winterhawks (Everett wins series 4-0)
Game 1 -- Fri., March 25 - Everett (H) 3, Portland 0
Game 2 -- Sat., March 26 - Everett (H) 3, Portland 1
Game 3 -- Tue., March 29 - Everett 5, Portland (H) 3
Game 4 -- Wed., March 30 - Everett 4, Portland (H) 2
WHL TEAM'S ARENAS
Brandon Wheat Kings - Westman Communications Group Place at Keystone Centre; Brandon, Manitoba
Calgary Hitmen - Scotiabank Saddledome; Calgary, Alberta
Edmonton Oil Kings - Rexall Place; Edmonton, Alberta
Everett Silvertips - Xfinity Arena; Everett, Washington
Kamloops Blazers - Sandman Centre; Kamloops, British Columbia
Kelowna Rockets - Prospera Place; Kelowna, British Columbia
Lethbridge Hurricanes - Enmax Centre; Lethbridge, Alberta
Moose Jaw Warriors - Mosaic Place; Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Portland Winterhawks - Moda Center at the Rose Quarter or Veteran's Memorial Coliseum; Portland, Oregon
Prince Albert Raiders - Art Hauser Centre; Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
Prince George Cougars - CN Centre; Prince George, British Columbia
Red Deer Rebels - ENMAX Centrium; Red Deer, Alberta
Regina Pats - Brandt Centre; Regina, Saskatchewan
Seattle Thunderbirds - ShoWare Center; Kent, Washington
Spokane Chiefs - Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena; Spokane, Washington
Victoria Royals - Save-On-Foods Memorial Arena; Victoria, British Columbia
To comment on this and other topics on this forum, please login or register.