Post by David on Nov 26, 2019 19:53:19 GMT -8
The following is the full schedule for the 2020 IFL season.
The Sioux Falls Storm will seek to defend its 2019 United Bowl Championship after derailing the Arizona Rattlers' perfect season bid. However, the path to a repeat won't be as easy as in years past as the Rattlers look to bounce back and reclaim the top of the IFL Championship hill. However, some coaching movements and some new teams look to make the season a tight race.
The 2020 season looks to capitalize on the growth from last season. Despite the loss of the Nebraska Danger, the league expanded with two teams with a history of success: the Duke City Gladiators, the back-to-back Champions of Champions Indoor Football, and the return of the Spokane Shock. Spokane returns after a four season hiatus that saw the team stripped of its identity, re-branded as the Empire, and folding after two seasons. This year, the Shock have been resurrected under its original branding and look to become the first arena/indoor team to win an ArenaCup Championship, an ArenaBowl Championship, and a United Bowl Championship.
The league also welcomes new faces in the Oakland Panthers, owned by Cedar Rapids River Kings/San Diego Strike Force owner Roy Choi & former NFL RB Marshawn Lynch, and the Frisco Fighters.
Last year's expansion success story, the Tucson Sugar Skulls, who entered the playoffs with a 7-7 record, return with former Iowa Barnstormers head coach Dixie Wooten at the helm, along with 2019 IFL MVP Daquan Neal. But the return of one of the most successful arena/indoor football teams, Spokane Shock, look to make some noise. With Billy Back at the helm for the Shock, the team has seen numerous players from Back's Carolina Cobras team make the trek west, making the team an instant championship contender.
Looking to make some noise after a surprising season are the Green Bay Blizzard, who look to make it back-to-back winning seasons for the first time since 2011-12. The Blizzard look to keep ahead of the pack, taking advantage of an Iowa Barnstormers franchise that's in transition after losing key members of its contending status, and a Quad City Steamwheelers team that aspires to be greater after barely missing the playoffs in 2019.
And despite poor seasons a year ago, the Bismarck Bucks, Cedar Rapids River Kings and San Diego Strike Force look to improve in 2020 with reconstructed rosters that should provide competitive fire.
The league's 12th Season will span over 17 weeks, with each team playing a total of 14 games, consisting of 7 home and 7 road games. Each team will have a total of three bye weeks.
Week 1 will kick later than in seasons past, beginning the weekend of March 7th. Due to an odd number of teams, the first two weeks of the regualr season will see a minimum of 5 teams on a bye week.
Week 2 will feature the IFL debuts of the Duke City Gladiators, Frisco Fighters, and the Oakland Panthers. The Spokane Shock will make their IFL debut/return in Week 3 on the road against Bismarck.
The league will yield 13 teams in 2020, the most in the IFL since the 2012 IFL season (not including the 2016 season which featured 12 teams, but contracted to 10 teams after financial obligation issues with two Minnesota based teams). Despite the increase in teams, the league will not return to conference/division format and remain with the overall league standings, which have been in place since the 2018 season.
The IFL's playoff format will mark the first time since 2012 that the IFL Playoffs will yield eight teams, up from six teams last season. The first round of the playoffs will see all eight playoff contenders in action during the weekend of July 4, with the #1 team playing the #8 seed, the #2 team playing the #7 seed, and so-on. The Semifinal round, which has become the unofficial United and Intense Conference Championship games, will occur the weekend of July 11th. The 2020 United Bowl will take place the weekend of July 25.
Each week's games will appear most recent at the top of the post. Final results will be updated following the conclusion of the games and listed in ascending order. Where applicable, click on the final score to view the IFL's game tracker for the complete box score, and click the Recap link to read the SCtoC recap of the game.
NOTE: All game times are listed in the Pacific Timezone and are subject to change.
All games will be streamed on the IFL's Official YouTube Channel.
THE FOLLOWING GAMES ARE CANCELLED DUE TO COVD-19 (coronavirus)
Week 2
Thu., March 12 - Duke City Gladiators (0-0) at Frisco Fighters (0-0), 5 p.m.
Sat., March 14 - Cedar Rapids River Kings (0-1) at San Diego Strike Force (1-0), 6:05 p.m.
Sat., March 14 - Iowa Barnstormers (0-0) at Oakland Panthers (0-0), 6:05 p.m.
Sun., March 15 - Bismarck Bucks (0-1) at Sioux Falls Storm (0-0), 1:05 p.m.
Byes - Arizona Rattlers (0-0), Green Bay Blizzard (0-0), Quad City Steamwheelers (1-0), Spokane Shock (0-0), Tucson Sugar Skulls (0-0)
Week 3
Thu., March 19 - Tucson Sugar Skulls at Cedar Rapids River Kings, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., March 21 - Arizona Rattlers at Quad City Steamwheelers, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., March 21 - Duke City Gladiators at Oakland Panthers, 6:05 p.m.
Sun., March 22 - Spokane Shock at Bismarck Bucks, 12:05 p.m.
Sun., March 22 - Frisco Fighters at Green Bay Blizzard, 1:05 p.m.
Byes - Iowa Barnstormers, San Diego Strike Force, Sioux Falls Storm
Week 4
Thu., March 26 - San Diego Strike Force at Spokane Shock, 7:05 p.m.
Sat., March 28 - Arizona Rattlers at Oakland Panthers, 6:05 p.m.
Sun., March 29 - Iowa Barnstormers at Bismarck Bucks, 12:05 p.m.
Sun., March 29 - Quad City Steamwheelers at Green Bay Blizzard, 1:05 p.m.
Sun., March 29 - Frisco Fighters at Sioux Falls Storm, 1:05 p.m.
Sun., March 29 - Duke City Gladiators at Tucson Sugar Skulls, 3:05 p.m.
Bye - Cedar Rapids River Kings
Week 5
Fri., April 3 - Green Bay Blizzard at Iowa Barnstormers, 5:05 p.m.
Fri., April 3 - Spokane Shock at Quad City Steamwheelers, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., April 4 - Sioux Falls Storm at Cedar Rapids River Kings, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., April 4 - Bismarck Bucks at Frisco Fighters, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., April 4 - San Diego Strike Force at Duke City Gladiators, 5:05 p.m.
Sun., April 5 - Tucson Sugar Skulls at Arizona Rattlers, 3:05 p.m.
Bye - Oakland Panthers
Week 6
Thu., April 9 - Sioux Falls Storm at Spokane Shock, 7:05 p.m.
Fri., April 10 - Green Bay Blizzard at Cedar Rapids River Kings, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., April 11 - Oakland Panthers at Duke City Gladiators, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., April 11 - Arizona Rattlers at Iowa Barnstormers, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., April 11 - Bismarck Bucks at Quad City Steamwheelers, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., April 11 - San Diego Strike Force at Tucson Sugar Skulls, 6:05 p.m.
Bye - Frisco Fighters
Week 7
Sat., April 18 - Cedar Rapids River Kings at Bismarck Bucks, 4:05 p.m.
Sat., April 18 - Frisco Fighters at Arizona Rattlers, 6:05 p.m.
Sat., April 18 - Oakland Panthers at San Diego Strike Force, 6:05 p.m.
Sat., April 18 - Tucson Sugar Skulls at Spokane Shock, 7:05 p.m.
Sun., April 19 - Iowa Barnstormers at Green Bay Blizzard, 1:05 p.m.
Sun., April 19 - Quad City Steamwheelers at Sioux Falls Storm, 1:05 p.m.
Bye - Duke City Gladiators
Week 8
Fri., April 24 - Oakland Panthers at Green Bay Blizzard, 4:05 p.m.
Sat., April 25 - Bismarck Bucks at Iowa Barnstormers, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., April 25 - Duke City Gladiators at Quad City Steamwheelers, 5:05 p.m.
Sun., April 26 - Frisco Fighters at Cedar Rapids River Kings, 1:05 p.m.
Sun., April 26 - Arizona Rattlers at Sioux Falls Storm, 1:05 p.m.
Sun., April 26 - Tucson Sugar Skulls at San Diego Strike Force, 3:05 p.m.
Bye - Spokane Shock
Week 9
Sat., May 2 - Quad City Steamwheelers at Frisco Fighters, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., May 2 - Iowa Barnstormers at Sioux Falls Storm, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., May 2 - Spokane Shock at Arizona Rattlers, 6:05 p.m.
Sat., May 2 - Green Bay Blizzard at Tucson Sugar Skulls, 6:05 p.m.
Sat., May 2 - Bismarck Bucks at Oakland Panthers, 6:05 p.m.
Sun., May 3 - Duke City Gladiators at San Diego Strike Force, 3:05 p.m.
Bye - Cedar Rapids River Kings
Week 10
Sat., May 9 - Sioux Falls Storm at Bismarck Bucks, 4:05 p.m.
Sat., May 9 - San Diego Strike Force at Frisco Fighters, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., May 9 - Cedar Rapids River Kings at Green Bay Blizzard, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., May 9 - Quad City Steamwheelers at Iowa Barnstormers, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., May 9 - Arizona Rattlers at Tucson Sugar Skulls, 6:05 p.m.
Sat., May 9 - Oakland Panthers at Spokane Shock, 7:05 p.m.
Bye - Duke City Gladiators
Week 11
Fri., May 15 - Duke City Gladiators at Sioux Falls Storm, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., May 16 - Green Bay Blizzard at Bismarck Bucks, 4:05 p.m.
Sat., May 16 - Cedar Rapids River Kings at Iowa Barnstormers, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., May 16 - Tucson Sugar Skulls at Arizona Rattlers, 6:05 p.m.
Sat., May 16 - San Diego Strike Force at Oakland Panthers, 6:05 p.m.
Sat., May 16 - Frisco Fighters, at Spokane Shock, 7:05 p.m.
Bye - Quad City Steamwheelers
Week 12
Fri., May 22 - Sioux Falls Storm at Quad City Steamwheelers, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., May 23 - Frisco Fighters at Duke City Gladiators, 5:05 p.m.
Sun., May 24 - Spokane Shock at Tucson Sugar Skulls, 3:05 p.m.
Byes - Arizona Rattlers, Bismarck Bucks, Cedar Rapids River Kings, Green Bay Blizzard, Iowa Barnstormers, Oakland Panthers, San Diego Strike Force
Week 13
Fri., May 29 - Bismarck Bucks at Green Bay Blizzard, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., May 30 - Iowa Barnstormers at Cedar Rapids Titans, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., May 30 - Tucson Sugar Skulls at Duke City Gladiators, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., May 30 - Quad City Steamwheelers at Arizona Rattlers, 6:05 p.m.
Sat., May 30 - Frisco Fighters at Oakland Panthers, 6:05 p.m.
Sat., May 30 - San Diego Strike Force at Spokane Shock, 7:05 p.m.
Bye - Sioux Falls Storm
Week 14
Fri., June 5 - Green Bay Blizzard at Quad City Steamwheelers, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., June 6 - Iowa Barnstormers at Bismarck Bucks, 4:05 p.m.
Sat., June 6 - Cedar Rapids River Kings at Frisco Fighters, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., June 6 - Spokane Shock at Sioux Falls Storm, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., June 6 - Arizona Rattlers at Duke City Gladiators, 5:05 p.m.
Sun., June 7 - Oakland Panthers at San Diego Strike Force, 3:05 p.m.
Bye - Tucson Sugar Skulls
Week 15
Sat., June 13 - Spokane Shock at Frisco Fighters, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., June 13 - Cedar Rapids River Kings at Duke City Gladiators, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., June 13 - Sioux Falls Storm at Green Bay Blizzard, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., June 13 - Quad City Steamwheelers at Iowa Barnstormers, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., June 13 - Oakland Panthers at Arizona Rattlers, 6:05 p.m.
Sat., June 13 - Bismarck Bucks at Tucson Sugar Skulls, 6:05 p.m.
Bye - San Diego Strike Force
Week 16
Fri., June 19 - Iowa Barnstormers at Frisco Fighters, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., June 20 - Cedar Rapids River Kings at Quad City Steamwheelers, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., June 20 - Sioux Falls Storm at Duke City Gladiators, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., June 20 - Green Bay Blizzard at Oakland Panthers, 6:05 p.m.
Sat., June 20 - Arizona Rattlers at Spokane Shock, 7:05 p.m.
Sun., June 21 - Tucson Sugar Skulls at San Diego Strike Force, 3:05 p.m.
Bye - Bismarck Bucks
Week 17
Sat., June 27 - Green Bay Blizzard at Cedar Rapids River Kings, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., June 27 - Sioux Falls Storm at Iowa Barnstormers, 5:05 p.m.
Sat., June 27 - Duke City Gladiators at Arizona Rattlers, 6:05 p.m.
Sat., June 27 - Spokane Shock at San Diego Strike Force, 6:05 p.m.
Sat., June 27 - Oakland Panthers at Tucson Sugar Skulls, 6:05 p.m.
Bye - Bismarck Bucks, Frisco Fighters, Quad City Steamwheelers
First Round Playoffs
July 3-5: #8 Seed at #1 Seed
July 3-5: #7 Seed at #2 Seed
July 3-5: #6 Seed at #3 Seed
July 3-5: #5 Seed at #4 Seed
Semi-Final Playoffs
United Conference Championship: July 10-12 - TBA at TBA
Intense Conference Championship: July 10-12 - TBA at TBA
2020 UNITED BOWL
July 24-26: TBA at TBA
Week 1
Sat., March 7 - Quad City Steamwheelers 54, Cedar Rapids River Kings (H) 39 - Recap
Sun., March 8 - San Diego Strike Force 50, Bismarck Bucks (H) 36 - Recap
Byes - Arizona Rattlers, Duke City Gladiators, Frisco Fighters, Green Bay Blizzard, Iowa Barnstormers, Oakland Panthers, Sioux Falls Storm, Spokane Shock, Tucson Sugar Skulls
IFL TEAM VENUES
Arizona Rattlers - Gila River Arena; Glendale, Arizona
Bismarck Bucks - Bismarck Event Center; Bismarck, North Dakota
Cedar Rapids River Kings - U.S. Cellular Center; Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Duke City Gladiators - Tingley Coliseum; Albuquerque, New Mexico
Frisco Fighters - Comerica Center; Frisco, Texas
Green Bay Blizzard - Resch Center; Green Bay, Wisconsin
Iowa Barnstormers- Wells Fargo Arena; Des Moines, Iowa
Oakland Panthers- Oakland Arena; Oakland, California
Quad City Steamwheelers - TaxSlayer Center; Moline, Illinois
San Diego Strike Force - Pechanga Arena San Diego; San Diego, California
Sioux Falls Storm - Denny Sanford Premier Center; Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Spokane Shock - Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena; Spokane, Washington
Tucson Sugar Skulls - Tucson Convention Center; Tucson, Arizona
To share this post on social media, please go to the right side of the page to the social media icons and choose which social media site(s) to share the thread. To comment on this thread and others on this forum, please login or register