Post by David on Apr 17, 2022 1:02:17 GMT -8
The following is the complete schedule for the 2022 Western Hockey League Playoffs.
The defending WHL Champions, the Prince Albert Raiders (2019), finds themselves back in the playoffs after the 2019-20 and 2020-21 playoffs were cancelled due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. The Raiders managed to clinch a playoff berth in their final game of the regular season, ensuring that the defending WHL Champions (via Playoffs) would have a chance to defend its title. The runner-up, the Vancouver Giants, look to get back to the WHL Final for the fourth time and win their first ever Western Hockey League Championship since 2006.
Each round of the WHL Playoffs will appear most recent at the top of the post. Final results will be updated following the conclusion of the games. All game times are listed in the Pacific Timezone (PST). Where applicable, click on the final score to view the WHL's game tracker for the complete box score.
All WHL Playoff games are streamed on WHL Live, but it requires a pay subscription.
WHL CHAMPIONSHIP
Seattle Thunderbirds vs Edmonton Oil Kings (Edmonton wins series 4-2)
Game 1 -- Fri., June 3 - Seattle (H) 2, Edmonton (H) 1
Game 2 -- Sun., June 5 - Edmonton (H) 5, Seattle 4
Game 3 -- Tue., June 7 - Edmonton 4, Seattle (H) 0
Game 4 -- Wed., June 8 - Edmonton 3, Seattle (H) 2
Game 5 -- Sat., June 11 - Seattle 3, Edmonton (H) 2
Game 6 -- Mon., June 13 - Edmonton 2, Seattle (H) 0 - (Rogers Place**)
*Due to facility conflicts (graduation ceremonies) at accesso ShoWare Center in Kent, Game 6 will be played at Rogers Center with Seattle serving as the home team
EASTERN CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP
#2 Edmonton Oil Kings vs #1 Winnipeg Ice (Edmonton wins series 4-1)
Game 1 -- Fri., May 20 - Edmonton 5, Winnipeg (H) 4 (OT)
Game 2 -- Sat., May 21 - Winnipeg (H) 5, Edmonton 1
Game 3 -- Mon., May 23 - Edmonton (H) 4, Winnipeg 3 (OT)
Game 4 -- Wed., May 25 - Edmonton (H) 4, Winnipeg 2
Game 5 -- Fri., May 27 - Edmonton (H) 7, Winnipeg 1
WESTERN CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP
#4 Seattle Thunderbirds vs #2 Kamloops Blazers (Seattle wins series 4-3)
Game 1 -- Fri., May 20 - Kamloops (H) 5, Seattle 2
Game 2 -- Sat., May 21 - Seattle 4, Kamloops (H) 1
Game 3 -- Tue., May 24 - Kamloops 6, Seattle (H) 3
Game 4 -- Wed., May 25 - Seattle (H) 2, Kamloops 1 (OT)
Game 5 -- Fri., May 27 - Kamloops (H) 4, Seattle 3 (OT)
Game 6 -- Sun., May 29 - Seattle (H) 2, Kamloops 1
Game 7 -- Tue., May 31 - Seattle 3, Kamloops (H) 2
EASTERN CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
#4 Moose Jaw Warriors vs #1 Winnipeg Ice (Winnipeg wins series 4-1)
Game 1 -- Fri., May 6 - Winnipeg (H) 6, Moose Jaw 1
Game 2 -- Sat., May 7 - Winnipeg (H) 7, Moose Jaw 0
Game 3 -- Tue., May 10 - Moose Jaw (H) 3, Winnipeg 2
Game 4 -- Wed., May 11 - Winnipeg 5, Moose Jaw (H) 3
Game 5 -- Fri., May 13 - Winnipeg (H) 6, Moose Jaw 3
#3 Red Deer Rebels vs #2 Edmonton Oil Kings (Edmonton wins series 4-0)
Game 1 -- Thu., May 5 - Edmonton (H) 4, Red Deer 0
Game 2 -- Sat., May 7 - Edmonton (H) 5, Red Deer 0
Game 3 -- Mon., May 9 - Edmonton 5, Red Deer (H) 4 (OT)
Game 4 -- Wed., May 11 - Edmonton 4, Red Deer (H) 2
WESTERN CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
#8 Vancouver Giants vs #2 Kamloops Blazers (Kamloops leads series 3-2)
Game 1 -- Fri., May 6 - Kamloops (H) 3, Vancouver 1
Game 2 -- Sat., May 7 - Kamloops (H) 4, Vancouver 3
Game 3 -- Tue., May 10 - Vancouver (H) 3, Kamloops 2
Game 4 -- Thu., May 12 - Kamloops 4, Vancouver (H) 2
Game 5 -- Fri., May 13 - Vancouver 5, Kamloops (H) 2
Game 6 -- Sun., May 15 - Kamloops 6, Vancouver (H) 0
#4 Seattle Thunderbirds vs #3 Portland Winterhawks (Seattle wins series 4-3)
Game 1 -- Sat., May 7 - Portland 4, Seattle (H) 2
Game 2 -- Sun., May 8 - Portland (H) 2, Seattle 1
Game 3 -- Wed., May 11 - Seattle 5, Portland (H) 0
Game 4 -- Fri., May 13 - Portland 5, Seattle (H) 1
Game 5 -- Sat., May 14 - Seattle 3, Portland (H) 1
Game 6 -- Mon., May 16 - Seattle (H) 2, Portland 1
Game 7 -- Tue., May 17 - Seattle 6, Portland (H) 3
EASTERN CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALS
#8 Prince Albert Raiders vs #1 Winnipeg Ice (Winnipeg wins series 4-1)
Game 1 -- Fri., April 22 - Winnipeg (H) 3, Prince Albert 1
Game 2 -- Sat., April 23 - Winnipeg (H) 5, Prince Albert 2
Game 3 -- Tue, April 26 - Winnipeg 10, Prince Albert (H) 1
Game 4 -- Wed., April 27 - Prince Albert (H) 3, Winnipeg 1
Game 5 -- Fri., April 29 - Winnipeg (H) 8, Prince Albert 2
#7 Lethbridge Hurricanes vs #2 Edmonton Oil Kings (Edmonton wins series 4-0)
Game 1 -- Thu., April 21 - Edmonton (H) 4, Lethbridge 1
Game 2 -- Sat., April 23 - Edmonton (H) 4, Lethbridge 0
Game 3 -- Tue., April 26 - Edmonton 4, Lethbridge (H) 1
Game 4 -- Thu., April 28 - Edmonton 6, Lethbridge (H) 4
#6 Brandon Wheat Kings vs #3 Red Deer Rebels (Red Deer wins series 4-2)
Game 1 -- Fri., April 22 - Red Deer (H) 5, Brandon 0
Game 2 -- Sat., April 23 - Brandon 2, Red Deer (H) 1 (OT)
Game 3 -- Tue., April 26 - Red Deer 3, Brandon (H) 1
Game 4 -- Wed., April 27 - Brandon (H) 3, Red Deer 1
Game 5 -- Fri., April 29 - Red Deer (H) 3, Brandon 1
Game 6 -- Sun., May 1 - Red Deer 5, Brandon (H) 4 (3OT)
#5 Saskatoon Blades vs #4 Moose Jaw Warriors (Moose Jaw wins series 4-1)
Game 1 -- Fri., April 22 - Moose Jaw (H) 5, Saskatoon 1
Game 2 -- Sat., April 23 - Moose Jaw (H) 5, Saskatoon 3
Game 3 -- Tue., April 26 - Moose Jaw 3, Saskatoon (H) 2 (OT)
Game 4 -- Wed., April 27 - Saskatoon (H) 5, Moose Jaw 3
Game 5 -- Fri., April 29 - Moose Jaw (H) 6, Saskatoon 3
WESTERN CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALS
#8 Vancouver Giants vs #1 Everett Silvertips (Vancouver wins series 4-2)
Game 1 -- Fri., April 22 - Vancouver 5, Everett (H) 4 (OT)
Game 2 -- Sat., April 23 - Everett (H) 7, Vancouver 3
Game 3 -- Wed., April 27 - Everett 6, Vancouver (H) 2
Game 4 -- Fri., April 29 - Vancouver (H) 11, Everett 6
Game 5 -- Sat., April 30 - Vancouver 3, Everett (H) 0
Game 6 -- Mon., April 2 - Vancouver (H) 6, Everett 3
#7 Spokane Chiefs vs #2 Kamloops Blazers (Kamloops wins series 4-0)
Game 1 -- Fri., April 22 - Kamloops (H) 9, Spokane 0
Game 2 -- Sat., April 23 - Kamloops (H) 6, Spokane 2
Game 3 -- Mon., April 25 - Kamloops (H) 5, Spokane 1
Game 4 -- Fri., April 29 - Kamloops 3, Spokane (H) 0
#6 Prince George Cougars vs #3 Portland Winterhawks (Portland wins series 4-0)
Game 1 -- Fri., April 22 - Portland (H) 5, Prince George 2
Game 2 -- Sat., April 23 - Portland (H) 2, Prince George 1
Game 3 -- Tue., April 26 - Portland 2, Prince George (H) 0
Game 4 -- Wed., April 27 - Portland 2, Prince George (H) 1
#5 Kelowna Rockets vs #4 Seattle Thunderbirds (Seattle wins series 4-1)
Game 1 -- Fri., April 22 - Seattle (H) 6, Kelowna 0
Game 2 -- Sat., April 23 - Seattle (H) 7, Kelowna 3
Game 3 -- Tue., April 26 - Seattle 5, Kelowna (H) 1
Game 4 -- Wed., April 27 - Kelowna (H) 3, Seattle 2 (OT)
Game 5 -- Fri., April 29 - Seattle (H) 4, Kelowna 3 (OT)
WHL TEAM VENUES
Brandon Wheat Kings - Westoba Place; Brandon, Manitoba
Edmonton Oil Kings - Rogers Place; Edmonton, Alberta
Everett Silvertips - Angel of the Winds Arena; Everett, Washington
Kamloops Blazers - Sandman Centre; Kamloops, British Columbia
Kelowna Rockets - Prospera Place; Kelowna, British Columbia
Lethbridge Hurricanes - ENMAX Centre; Lethbridge, Alberta
Moose Jaw Warriors - Mosaic Place; Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Portland Winterhawks - Veteran's Memorial Coliseum; Portland, Oregon
Prince Albert Raiders - Art Hauser Centre; Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
Prince George Cougars - CN Centre; Prince George, British Columbia
Red Deer Rebels - ENMAX Centrium; Red Deer, Alberta
Saskatoon Blades - SaskTel Centre; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Seattle Thunderbirds - accesso ShoWare Center; Kent, Washington
Spokane Chiefs - Spokane Veteran's Memorial Arena; Spokane, Washington
Vancouver Giants - Langley Events Centre; Langley, British Columbia
Winnipeg Ice - Wayne Fleming Arena; Winnipeg, Manitoba
To comment on this thread and others on this forum, please login or register.